CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M82230

Jennifer Scott
Expeditors
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a Passback ball from China.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated April 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Baden Sports Inc.

The Passback ball is an official size football with one end flat. As with a traditional football, the Passback is made of sewn four-panel rubber and possesses a valve and a bladder for inflation. It is designed to be thrown with the flat end forward and will rebound off a wall and spiral back to the passer. The Passback is said to provide the user accuracy and throwing efficiency and is used for practice, training and rehabilitation purposes. Samples provided with your letter will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Passback ball, whether full size (as with a provided sample, marked model PB9R-01) or peewee size (sample marked model PB55R-01) will be 9506.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: inflatable balls: Footballs and soccer balls.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division